In a parallel present day, where the latest must-have gadget for any busy family is a 'Synth' (a highly realistic humanoid servant that's transforming the way we live). In hopes of reducing their workload, a suburban family purchases a new Synth only to discover that sharing life with a Synth has quite far-reaching consequences.
S03E01 : Episode 1 9.52/10 (39 voting)When fractures within the Synth community start to appear, all hope of stability comes under… |
S01E04 : Episode 4 8.48/10 (1253 voting)Laura feels vindicated when Mattie tells her that she has seen Anita acting strangely. Laura… |
S01E07 : Episode 7 8.48/10 (1110 voting)Rejected and alone, Karen sets out to George's house in search of Niska. Meanwhile, Pete is… |
Actor | Role | Actor | Role |
---|---|---|---|
Katherine Parkinson Laura Hawkins | Gemma Chan Anita / Mia | ||
Emily Berrington Niska | Lucy Carless Mattie Hawkins | ||
Colin Morgan Leo Elster | Theo Stevenson Toby Hawkins | ||
Pixie Davies Sophie Hawkins | Tom Goodman-Hill Joe Hawkins | ||
Ivanno Jeremiah Max | Ruth Bradley DI Karen Voss | ||
Billy Jenkins Seraph / Sam | Ukweli Roach Anatole | ||
Dino Fetscher Stanley | Mark Bonnar Neil | ||
Holly Earl Agnes |
Name | Job |
---|---|
Jonathan Brackley | Creator |
Sam Vincent | Creator |
Nicola Muldoon | Hairstylist |
Alison Barnett | Head of Production |
Vicki Delow | Producer |
Emma Harrison | Location Assistant |
Ruairi O'Brien | Additional Photography |
Rosie Octon | Makeup Supervisor |
Kate Denning | Post Production Coordinator |
Adam Moss | First Assistant Editor |
Paul Staples | Colorist |
Glyn Harper | Second Assistant Director |
Tyrone Hyman | Props |
Alf Tramontin | Steadicam Operator |
Sean Davis | Electrician |
Craig Thomas | Property Master |
Ross Onions | Focus Puller |
Bii Chau | Clapper Loader |
Elena Rubio-Hall | Production Coordinator |
Tom Di Domenico | Production Runner |
Derek Wax | Executive Producer |
Henrik Widman | Executive Producer |
Lars Lundström | Executive Producer |
Neal Champion | Special Effects Supervisor |
Lars Lundström | Adaptation |
Bea Arnold | Post Production Supervisor |
Richard Davey | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sandra Stewart | Production Accountant |
Sarah Howe | Boom Operator |
Chris Bird | Gaffer |
Sam Vincent | Executive Producer |
Danny Butler | Electrician |
Stephen Weightman | Grip |
Jonathan Brackley | Executive Producer |
Ben Holt | Head of Production |
Simon Price | Dialogue Editor |
Emma Kingsman-Lloyd | Executive Producer |
Lorraine Goodman | Line Producer |
Kieran McGuigan | Director of Photography |
Victor Jenkins | Casting Director |
Cristóbal Tapia de Veer | Main Title Theme Composer |
Seth Mason | Casting Associate |
Hayden Matthews | Production Designer |
Kate Gill | Costume Designer |
Laura Hill | Hair Designer |
Laura Hill | Makeup Designer |
Madeleine Nurrish | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Martin Cox | Electrician |
Simon Brook | Online Editor |
Nicola Muldoon | Makeup Artist |
Alice Hollingum | Makeup Trainee |
John Gibson | Standby Carpenter |
Katie Broome | Costume Supervisor |
Dave Sutcliffe | Health and Safety |
Royston Humphries | Props |
Zoe Chapman | Floor Runner |
Yasmin Williams | Petty Cash Buyer |
Eugenia Stevenson | Floor Runner |
Jack Wren | Third Assistant Director |
Adam Armitage | Sound Effects Editor |
Thomas Love | Graphic Designer |
Steve Foster | Props |
Rory Hern | Camera Trainee |
Kate Royds | Costume Standby |
Jules Jackson | Post Production Supervisor |
Chris Sheriff | Production Manager |
Jon Howard | "B" Camera Operator |
Alan Crozier | Props |
Ray Wilson | Standby Rigger |
Freya Harkon-Macgregor | Art Department Assistant |
Ben Brazier | Dialogue Editor |
Holly Morpeth | Art Direction |
Rebecca Gillies | Property Buyer |
Grant Bridgeman | Sound Recordist |
Toby Flesher | Best Boy Electric |
Rosie Octon | Hair Supervisor |
Gary Leech | Props |
Sarah Warne | Original Music Composer |
Charlotte Rutherford | Script Editor |
Laura Clough | Sound Assistant |